The Diesel Truck Site  

Go Back   The Diesel Truck Site > Diesel Truck Forums > Dodge Cummins Forum

Dodge Cummins Forum Dodge Cummins Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2011, 03:37 PM
xjrev10's Avatar
xjrev10 xjrev10 is offline
Jeeper with a Tow Rig
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Britt, MN
Posts: 346
Default Quadzilla Adrenline

Anybody else run this tuner? I have one on my truck and have tons of questions about it and its hard to find straight answers. The manual they give ya with thing is a joke!
__________________
2012 Ram Outdoorsman CTD
~~Austin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2011, 04:37 PM
dknaks's Avatar
dknaks dknaks is offline
**childish comment here**
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 168
Default

Been there and run it. Whats the issues?
__________________
-Dustin
07 6.7 3500 dually, Blackmaxx, SB DD3600. Fully deleted.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2011, 04:55 PM
xjrev10's Avatar
xjrev10 xjrev10 is offline
Jeeper with a Tow Rig
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Britt, MN
Posts: 346
Default

No issues. Just trying to completely understand how everything works, between download different tunes and using them.

Is there a way i can have this:
0- stock
1- normal driving
2- torque tune for towing
3- max power

That would be my ideal situation.
__________________
2012 Ram Outdoorsman CTD
~~Austin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2011, 05:26 PM
dknaks's Avatar
dknaks dknaks is offline
**childish comment here**
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 168
Default

You are only allowed 3 tunes to be loaded, 2 defaults and one factory. You load the first, then save it as default 2, then load second, set as default 1, then just load last tune an that will be your "factory tune. It's too bad you weren't closer. Would be much easier to show ya what to do than to try and describe it.
__________________
-Dustin
07 6.7 3500 dually, Blackmaxx, SB DD3600. Fully deleted.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2011, 06:14 PM
xjrev10's Avatar
xjrev10 xjrev10 is offline
Jeeper with a Tow Rig
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Britt, MN
Posts: 346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dknaks View Post
You are only allowed 3 tunes to be loaded, 2 defaults and one factory. You load the first, then save it as default 2, then load second, set as default 1, then just load last tune an that will be your "factory tune. It's too bad you weren't closer. Would be much easier to show ya what to do than to try and describe it.
yea i know. this spring i plan to download some tunes for it. no sense in playing with thing when its 30 below.

I notice right now that I have 14 different settings. 0-13. Sometimes I can only go up to 10 and other days I can go to 13. Whats up with that?
__________________
2012 Ram Outdoorsman CTD
~~Austin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2011, 09:34 AM
dknaks's Avatar
dknaks dknaks is offline
**childish comment here**
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 168
Default

There is a setting for how many power levels you want. Not sure how it is able to change on its own as it should save whatever it is set at. That is the one thing I like about my edge box. Very simple and always works the right way (no software issues). Also I like that it starts fueling right away, as that was the reason I had gotten rid of the quad box (cept I may be going back to one once I get an HRVP on the truck).
__________________
-Dustin
07 6.7 3500 dually, Blackmaxx, SB DD3600. Fully deleted.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2011, 07:58 PM
xjrev10's Avatar
xjrev10 xjrev10 is offline
Jeeper with a Tow Rig
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Britt, MN
Posts: 346
Default

I don't know any different from what I have currently. Lol
__________________
2012 Ram Outdoorsman CTD
~~Austin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2011, 08:10 PM
justanothercummins justanothercummins is offline
Another White Cummins
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sauk Centre, MN
Posts: 181
Default

I've got my set to only 4 power levels, which it crank up pretty much as high as it can go.

I couldn't load any tunes before since the software in my pulse was junk, but now that its fixed time for some tunes.

But I just run mine on 3 at all times, only time I don't is when I am plowing.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2011, 09:20 PM
xjrev10's Avatar
xjrev10 xjrev10 is offline
Jeeper with a Tow Rig
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Britt, MN
Posts: 346
Default

Yea thats what I have had mine set too. Most of the time I drive around in 1. I don't need to haul ### all the time. I'm thinking about pulling it out and downloading the torque tune. Truck has got some serious jeep hauling in the near future. I gotta be careful because my ddrp does not really keep up when I hammer on it especially when towing. Going in soon for a fass 150/150 then I should be good.
__________________
2012 Ram Outdoorsman CTD
~~Austin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-28-2011, 09:22 PM
xjrev10's Avatar
xjrev10 xjrev10 is offline
Jeeper with a Tow Rig
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Britt, MN
Posts: 346
Default

That's brings up a question cuz I didn't install the unit. It's the black box that is under the hood that unplugs and I can carry into the house and I download the tunes to that right? Ez to just unplug? Can I drive the truck with it out?
__________________
2012 Ram Outdoorsman CTD
~~Austin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Skin & Style Created By: Mopar1973Man.Com
Copyright 2012 Diesel Truck Site